Selection Criteria

Selection Criteria for Arena League

For this event the team will be selected using the following criteria:

  • Most recent best times list from the Club’s Hy-Tek file will be used
  • Age as on 31st December that year
  • Age Groups are specified by the Organiser: 11 & under, 13 & under, 15 & under, 16 & over
  • Swimmers can swim up in this event if required
  • Relays are 4 x 50m events
  • Fastest 4 50m freestyle swimmers will be selected
  • Fastest combination 4 50m medley relay team will be selected
  • Reserves will be selected initially on their 50m freestyle times (swimmer 5 & 6)
  • Fastest 11 & under swimmers in all 50m events will be selected
  • Fastest 13 & under, 15 & under and 16 & over swimmer in all single stroke 100m events will be selected
  • Fastest open 200m individual medley swimmer will be selected

Selection Criteria for County Relays

For this event the team will be selected using the following criteria:

  • Most recent best times list from the Club’s Hy-Tek file will be used
  • Team will be selected using the Promoters Conditions
  • All swims are relay events; either 4 x 50m or 4 x 100m
  • Fastest 4 freestyle swimmers will be selected for freestyle relays, followed by next fastest 4 for any “B” teams
  • Fastest 4 combination medley swimmers will be selected for IM relays, followed by next fastest 4 for any “B” teams
  • Reserves will be selected initially on their freestyle times (swimmers 9 & 10)

_________________________________________________________________________

Selection Criteria for Junior Inter-club

For this event the team will be selected using the following criteria:

  • Most recent best times list from the Club’s Hy-Tek file will be used
  • Age is as on day of event
  • Age Groups are 12yrs, 11yrs, 10yrs and a mixed 9yrs relays
  • All individual swims are 50m events
  • All relays are 50m events
  • Fastest 4 50m freestyle swimmers will be selected in both male and female, except the 9yrs where 2 boys and 2 girls will be selected
  • Fastest 4 50m medley relay team combination, 2 boys and 2 girls will be selected
  • Fastest male and female swimmers in each age groups for all 50m events will be selected for individual swims
  • Reserves will be selected initially on their 50m freestyle times (swimmer 5 & 6)

_________________________________________________________________________

Selection Criteria for Kernow Diddy League

For this event the team will be selected using the following criteria:

  • Most recent best times list from the Club’s Hy-Tek file will be used
  • Age is on last date of events – 3 galas with league
  • Age Groups as set out in Promoters Conditions
  • No swimmers who has gained a Regional (or Regional Consideration) time or has raced, been selected for Arena League may be selected (as stated in Promoters Conditions)
  • All individuals and relays are 50m events
  • Fastest 4 50m freestyle swimmers (after above exceptions) will be selected
  • Fastest 4 50m medley relay team combination will be chosen in both male and female age groups
  • Fastest male and female swimmers in each age group for all 50m events will be selected for the individual swims
  • Reserves will be selected initially on their 50m freestyle times (swimmer 5 & 6)